Ordinance Enforcement
[…] Ordinance Enforcement

Introduction

An “ordinance” is defined in KRS 83A.010(11) as “. . . an official action of a city legislative body, which is a regulation of a general and permanent nature and enforceable as a local law or is an appropriation of money.”

City legislative bodies enact ordinances for a variety of purposes. Among other things, ordinances are used to impose taxes, levy special assessments, create and regulate franchises, and authorize the borrowing of money.