Ordinance Enforcement
[…] If the new law proves to be a viable enforcement mechanism that is widely used by our local governments, it will lessen the burden on the state court system and, at the same time, help improve ordinance compliance and, thus, the quality of life within local communities.

The decision by a city to use the ordinance enforcement process set forth in the Code Board Act is purely optional. The Act clearly states in KRS 65.8801 that the code board process is an “additional or supplemental means of obtaining compliance with local government ordinances.” It further states in that statute that “nothing contained in KRS 65.8801 to 65.8839 shall prohibit the enforcement of local government ordinances by any other means authorized by law.”

In other words, cities are free to pick and choose the ordinance enforcement method that best fits their circumstances. A city may decide to use the court system to enforce one type of ordinance, while using the code board process to enforce another type of ordinance.